Kingdom Come Deliverance Best Horse - Where to Buy Mounts

Horses a big thing in Kingdom Come Deliverance. Your mount is a means of transportation, an extended inventory, an advantage in combat and, ultimately, a friend. There are around twenty of them to choose from, all with different stats and looks. Depending on what you value in a mount, your choice for best horse in Kingdom Come Deliverance will differ. This guide will help you make a decision by showing you what they have to offer and where to find them.

kingdom come deliverance best horse where to buy mounts
Kingdom Come Deliverance Best Horse – Where to Buy Mounts

Best mount in Kingdom Come Deliverance

Warhorse Jenda is arguably the single most valuable mount in the game. It has the most balanced stats, but it’s also the most expensive one. You can buy it at the Merhojed stables. The other horses we’ve picked are also well balanced, but with noticably lower stats. They’re also cheaper, which is why we’re including them at all.

NameLocationPriceSpeedCarry capacityStaminaCourage
Warhorse JendaMerhojed25504026845017
SleipnirUzhitz19003926025018
Al-BuraqNeuhof17502725241015
PodagrosMerhojed1600392444106
BucephalusNeuhof15002927627019
HatatitlaUzhitz11503722825012

If, for some reason, you need a horse that has the highest possible single stat, these are the ones you should look at. Keep in mind they’re severly lacking in other stats as a result. For instance, the fastest horse is also the one that can carry the least, or is the most timid.

NameLocationPriceSpeedCarry capacityStaminaCourage
ChollimaNeuhof850818851015
KanthakaUzhitz20003919641020
TrojanNeuhof500282922307
PegasusUzhitz16504218031015

Best horsemanship perks

You will get six horsemanship perk points throughout the game, and there are eight perks to choose from. Two of those are mutually exclusive – Racehorse and Heavy Duty Pony – so you really only have to pick one more to discard. The Jockey and Rider On The Storm perks are probably the ones we’d pick last (or not at all). Warhorse, Strong Thighs and Knight are the ones you should unlock as fast as possible.

When it comes to the choice between Heavy Duty Pony and Racehorse, things become a little muddled. We’d always go with the former, because we’re hoarders. The extra storage space is essential, while speed can always be increased with a pair of nice horseshoes.

YOU MAY ALSO READ

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *